CHIEF MASTER SGT. SHANECE JOHNSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Shanece Johnson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base. She is the senior enlisted advisor to the installation commander on mission effectiveness, professional development, readiness, training, utilization, health, morale, and welfare of 7,500 enlisted Airmen in the wing and installation. The wing provides A-10C aircraft for close air support and forward air control, combat support, and medical forces for combatant commander worldwide requirements. Chief Johnson also works with base and community leaders to develop and implement policies and programs that positively impact the quality of life for more than 9,500 military personnel, civilian employees, and family members on the installation.

 

Chief Johnson was previously assigned to Aviano Air Base, Italy as the 31st Medical Group Chief Enlisted Manager, and served as the interim 31st Fighter Wing Command Chief. During her time as the Jeanne M. Holm Center Superintendent she deployed as the 602d Training Group (Provisional) Superintendent, providing Air Force command and control oversight of airmen in combat skills training in direct support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM. Chief Johnson has served in various medical leadership positions to include 2d Medical Group Superintendent, 2d Medical Support Squadron Superintendent, 2d Medical Operations Squadron Superintendent, Clinical Laboratory Flight Chief, Medical Group Patient Advocate, and Medical Group Commander Executive Officer.

 

EDUCATION:

1998 American College of Pathologists National Laboratory Technician Certification

2000 USAF Airman Leadership School, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.

2001 Associates Degree in Allied Health, Clinical Laboratory Science, CCAF

2003 American College of Pathologists National Medical Laboratory Technologist Certification

2005 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2009 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

2010 Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration, National American University, S.D.

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, CCAF

2011 Master’s Degree in Business Administration, National American University, S.D.

2011 CCAF Professional Management Certification

2011 Joint Medical Intermediate Executive Skills Institute, San Antonio, Texas

2012 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century (AFSO21) Senior Leader Course, Barksdale AFB, La.

2017 Master’s of National Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:

March 1994 – May 1994, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

May 1994 – September 1994, Phase I Clinical Laboratory Technical School, Sheppard AFB, Texas

September 1994 – June 1995, Phase II Clinical Laboratory Technical School, Scott AFB, Ill.

July 1995 – September 2001, Urinalysis & Shipping Supervisor, 28th Medical Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

October 1998 – September 2001, NCOIC, Special Chemistry, 28th Medical Support Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

Oct 2001 – Jan 2005, NCOIC, Donor Center Operations & Training, 959th Clinical Support Squadron,

Lackland AFB, Texas

January 2005 – December 2005, NCOIC, CORE Laboratory, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

January 2006 – May 2006, Patient Advocate & Patient Safety Rep, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

May 2006 – July 2007, Commander’s Executive Officer, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

August 2007 – Sep 2008, Flight Chief, Clinical Laboratory Sciences, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

October 2008 – May 2011, Superintendent, 2d Medical Operations Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

June 2011 – November 2011, Superintendent, 2d Medical Support Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.

December 2011 – May 2012, Group Superintendent, 2d Medical Group, Barksdale AFB, La.

June 2012 – November 2014, Superintendent, Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen

Development, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

April 2014 – October 2014, Superintendent, 602d Provisional Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.

October 2015 – April 2016, Interim Command Chief, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy

December 2014 – June 2016, Superintendent 31st Medical Group, Aviano AB, Italy

June 2016 – June 2017, Student Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

June 2017– Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2000 John Levitow, Distinguished Graduate, Commandant’s Award, Airman Leadership School

2005 Distinguished Graduate and Commandant’s Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2005 Air Combat Command Laboratory Non Commissioned Officer of the Year

2005 2d Medical Group Non Commissioned Officer of the Year

2006 2d Medical Group Senior Non Commissioned Officer of the Year

2008 USAF Surgeon General "Real Pro" Award

2009 Distinguished Graduate and Commandant’s Award, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

2010 Mayor’s Award of Excellence, Shreveport, La.

2011 Mayor’s Award of Excellence, Shreveport, La.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant 01 Sep 2012

(Current as of June 2017)