COLONEL CHAD A. BALETTIE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Chad A. Balettie is the Vice Commander of the 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. Davis-Monthan is one of the largest installations in the United States Air Force, and is home to one of the largest flying operations with more than 7,500 Airmen, 3,000 civilians, and more than 100 aircraft. Colonel Balettie plays a key role in organizing, training, and equipping a 20-squadron wing, to include two fighter squadrons. The wing provides A-10C aircraft for close air support and forward air control; combat support; and medical forces for combatant commander worldwide requirements. The 355th Fighter Wing is also responsible for training A-10C pilots for the entire Total Force and is the Air Combat Command executive agent for Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces and Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty compliance.

Colonel Balettie received his commission in 1995 from the United States Air Force Academy. He completed Aircraft Maintenance Officer School at Sheppard AFB, Texas in 1995 and served as a maintenance officer for six years. In 2002, he completed Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Vance AFB, Okla followed by A-10 training at Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

As a maintenance officer Colonel Balettie supported operation ALLIED FORCE from Camp Darby, Italy and as a pilot he has flown with the 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany, the 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz and the 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea. He has deployed several times in support of operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM, flying a total of 91 combat missions.

Colonel Balettie’s command experience includes Commander, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea and twice as Pacific Air Forces’ 13th Air Expeditionary Group Commander for exercises in Thailand and the Philippines.

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1998 Master of Business Administration, Embry-Riddle University, Hill AFB, Utah.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009 Master of Military Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2016 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENT

1. May 1995 - May 1998, Flight Commander, 649th Munitions Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

2. May 1998 - July 2000, Maintenance Supervisor, 31st Munitions Squadron, Camp Darby, Italy

3. July 2000 - June 2001, Chief of Munitions Plans, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

4. June 2001 - November 2002, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.

5. November 2002 - June 2003, Student, A-10 Pilot Training, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

6. June 2003 - April 2006, Chief of Mobility/Scheduling, Assistant Director of Operations, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany

7. April 2006 - July 2008, Operations Flight Commander, Instructor Pilot, 355th Operations Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

8. July 2008 - June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

9. June 2009 - July 2011, Chief, Air Forces Branch, J3 Current Operations Division then Aide-de-Camp to the Commander United Nations Command, Combined Forces Command/United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Republic of Korea

10. July 2011 - July 2014, Director of Operations then Commander, 51st Operations Support Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

11. July 2014 - July 2015, Legacy Platforms Branch Chief then Air Superiority Division Chief, Directorate of Operational Capability Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

12. July 2015 - June 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

13. June 2016 - June 2017, Director of Safety, USAFE-AFARICA, Ramstein AB, Germany

14. June 2017 - Present, Vice Wing Commander, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Senior Pilot

Hours Flown: more than 1,700

Combat Hours: 242

Aircraft Flown: A-10A, A-10C, F-16D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 31 May 1995

First Lieutenant 31 May 1997

Captain 31 May 1999

Major 1 Sep 2005

Lieutenant Colonel 1 July 2010

Colonel 1 Oct 2016

(Current as of June 2017)