COLONEL SCOTT C. CAMPBELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott C. Campbell is the Commander of the 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. He is responsible for one of the largest installations and flying operations in the United States Air Force, with more than 7,500 Airmen, 3,000 civilians, and more than 100 aircraft. He is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping a wing comprised of 20 squadrons, two of which are fighter squadrons. The wing provides A-10C aircraft for close air support and forward air control, combat support, and medical forces for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 355th Fighter Wing is also responsible for training A-10C pilots for the entire Total Force and is the Air Combat Command executive agent for Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces and Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty compliance.

Colonel Campbell earned his commission in 1995 from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He has commanded at the group and squadron level, and served as an Aide-de-Camp and weapons school instructor. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Campbell served as the Afghanistan Country Director in the Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Policy.

Colonel Campbell is a command pilot with more than 3,200 hours in the T-34, T-38, A-10 and MQ-9. He has flown in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science in Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2009 Master of Military Arts and Science, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2011 Air War College (correspondence)
2013 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1995 – July 1996, T-34 Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Training Squadron 3, Whiting Field Naval Air Station, Fla.
2. July 1996 – April 1997, T-38 Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. July 1997 – November 1997, student, A-10 Initial Qualification Course, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. December 1997 – June 2000, Chief of Life Support, A-10 Instructor Pilot, Battalion Air Liaison Officer (Airborne), 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
5. July 2000 – December 2000, student, A-10 Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
6. January 2001 – January 2002, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, A-10 Instructor Pilot, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
7. February 2002 – February 2004, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 23rd Fighter Group, Flight commander, A-10 Instructor Pilot, 74th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
8. March 2004 – February 2006, Assistant Director of Operations for Close Air Support, A-10 Flight and Academic Weapons Instructor, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. March 2006 – February 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, A-10 Weapons Instructor Pilot, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. March 2007 – June 2008, Director of Operations, A-10 Flight and Academic Weapons Instructor, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. July 2008 – June 2009, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. July 2009 – March 2010, Director of Operations, 355th Operations Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. March 2010 – January 2012, Commander, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. January 2012 – July 2012, Deputy Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. July 2012 – June 2013, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. September 2013 – January 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Operations Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
17. January 2014 – August 2014, Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
18. August 2014 – August 2016, Afghanistan Country Director, Office of Undersecretary of Defense, Policy, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
19. August 2016 – Present, Commander, 355th Fighter Wing Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200
Aircraft flown: T-34, T-38, A-10, MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel October 1, 2013

(Current as of Jul 2016)