Davis-Monthan Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOHN A. CHERREY
COLONEL JOHN A. CHERREY

photo of COLONEL JOHN A. CHERREY
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel John A. Cherrey is the commander of the 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. He is responsible for one of the largest installations and flying operations in the United States Air Force, with more than 7,000 Airmen, 2,500 civilians, and more than 100 aircraft. He serves as the senior officer responsible for organizing, training, and equipping a 22-squadron wing, including three fighter squadrons. The wing provides A-10C close air support and forward air control, combat support forces, and medical forces to combatant commanders worldwide. The 355th Fighter Wing also trains all Active, Guard, and Reserve A-10C pilots and is the Air Combat Command executive agent for Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces and Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty compliance.

Colonel Cherrey graduated with Honors from Stevens Institute of Technology in 1988, receiving a Bachelor's of Engineering in Engineering Physics (specializing in applied lasers and optics). He also holds two Master's degrees, one in business administration and a one in science (specializing in national security strategy). He has been a staff officer on the Air Staff working fighter requirements, as well as Global Strike contingency operations. He has deployed the 81st Fighter Squadron to Operation Enduring Freedom as both commander and director of operations and has been a weapons officer and an operational test and evaluation pilot. He is also a joint-qualified officer with a tour at the U.S. Army's Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

Colonel Cherrey is a senior pilot with more than 3,700 hours in the T-37, T-38 and A-10A/C. He has experience flying contingency and combat sorties over Korea, Bosnia, Serbia, Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor's Degree with Honors in Engineering Physics: Applied Lasers and Optics, Stevens
Institute of Technology, N.J.
1992 Joint Air Ground Operations Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 U.S. Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2001 Masters of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, Ariz.
2007 National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Masters of National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1989 - March 1990, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. March 1990 - June 1990, Student, Lead in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. July 1990 - September 1990, Student, A-10 Replacement Training Unit, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1990 - April 1992, A-10 Pilot, 74th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
5. May 1992 - September 1993, OA-10 Pilot and Training Officer, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
6. October 1993 - May 1994, Assistant Chief, Group Standardization and Evaluation, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, Korea
7. May 1994 - June 1994, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 1994 - March 1997, Project Manager and A/OA-10 Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. July 1996 - December 1996, Student, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. April 1997 - May 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, Flight Commander, and Weapons Officer, 81st Fighters Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
11. June 2000 - June 2001, Student, U.S. Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
12. June 2001 - April 2003, Fighter Branch Chief and A-10 Program Element Monitor, Directorate of
Operational Capabilities Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff, Air and Space Operations, Pentagon,
Washington, D.C.
13. April 2003 - June 2006, Deputy Group Commander, 52nd Operations Group; Commander and Director of Operations, 81st Fighters Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
14. August 2006 - June 2007, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2007 - May 2009, Director, AF Element at US Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
16. June 2009 - June 2010, Commander, 451 Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
17. Jun 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 355th Fighter Wing, D-M AFB, Ariz.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10A/C, OA-10A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Action Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 USAFE Commander's Fighter Aviator of the Year
1999 Co-Winner, Jolly Green Association, Rescue Mission of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Colonel Sept. 1, 2007




 Inside D-M

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act